My cart (0)

No products in the cart.

Login

Register

Privacy Policy

We are 100% committed to your privacy and complying with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), contained in Schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) – Australian Law.

In this privacy policy, “we”, “us” and “our” means New Scool Pty Ltd. (“New Scool”) (ABN 95 168 563 255). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as they apply to your use of this website (“site”) (www.scoolbikes.com.au).

We may collect personal information from you relating to your use of this site generally, to help determine which products we should be focussing on and to ultimately assess how we can best serve our customers.

Our server automatically collects information about your use of this site including navigational data, consistent with many other websites. We also collect personal information through our records of your transactions and interactions on the site.

We use cookies to deliver content specific to our customers and visitors, consistent with many other websites. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information (unless the user has provided it themselves). Users can set their computers so that cookies are not placed on your browser.

We may also collect personal information if you choose to contact us, in which case we will collect your email address and other information you choose to provide.

If you do not provide us with personal information you will not be able to purchase products, and you may not be able to use some or all of this site.

We use your personal information to:

  • Assist us in providing meaningful content on this site to you.
  • Notify you about our new products, promotions and activities from time to time.
  • If you later decide that you do not wish to be notified about our activities, you may use the unsubscribe method described in our emails, or you may contact our Customer Service Team at help@scoolbikes.com.au.
  • We may also use your personal information for a purpose which is outlined at the time of collecting that personal information, or which can reasonably be inferred from the circumstances in which the personal information is supplied. We may also keep and file all personal information you send to us.

Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside of our organisation.

1. Disclosures required by law
For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors or in accordance with other laws.

2. Other disclosures
We do not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with any other third parties.

3. Access and correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that we hold about you, we ask that you contact us. We will explain how we will handle your access request. We may charge you for the cost of providing access to these records.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Customer Service Team at help@scoolbikes.com.au with your request for correction. Our policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely manner.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by us from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and comply with our security standards, and if personal information is held on paper files, it is stored in premises that are locked when unattended.

Sometimes this Website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than this Website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us by email: help@scoolbikes.com.au.

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time. We will include a notice on this Website alerting you when any such revisions have been made.